Privacy Policy

Raw Silk Living and rawsilkliving.com (referred to herein as “the blog,” “the Site,” “we,” “our,” “us,” “brand(s),” or “this Site”) are committed to protecting your privacy and security. We collect information about you through the Site in an effort to improve your user experience and to communicate with you about our products, services, contests, and promotions. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We may share your information among our brands and, under certain circumstances, with third parties that provide services on our behalf or with whom we have partnered to offer a particular product or service.

We have established the following privacy statement to inform users of how we define, gather, and use personally identifiable information, as well as the choices you have regarding how we collect and use this information. In this statement, the phrases “personally identifiable information” or “personal information” mean any information by which you can be identified or contacted, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.

If our information practices change, we will post an updated policy on the Site. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the revision date that appears at the end of this policy. By continuing to use the Site following the posting of modifications to the policy, you accept those changes.

Gathering of Personal Information
. The Site gathers personal information, as defined above, when you register on the Site; request a catalog; place an order with us; subscribe to our mailing list; participate in a contest, promotion, or survey; and through communications with you. We maintain a record of product interests and the purchases made.

How We Use Personal Information. 
We use your personal information to conduct our business and provide the best products and services to you. We may use personal information in the following ways: (1) To process and fulfill your order, including to send you e-mails to confirm your order status and shipment; (2) To communicate with you and to send you information by e-mail, postal mail, telephone, text message, or other means about our products, services, contests, and promotions, unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications; (3) To administer and fulfill our contests and other promotions; (4) To help us learn more about your shopping preferences; (5) To help us address problems with and improve the Site, the blog, products, and services; (6) To enhance your user experience; (7) To analyze trends and statistics; (8) To protect the security or integrity of the Site and our business; (9) To contact you if necessary; (10) To identify you, contact you, or bring legal action to protect your rights or the rights of Raw Silk Living, ECS Learning Systems, Inc., or others.

When you provide personal information to the Site (rawsilkliving.com), we may share that information among our brands. We may share your information with our service providers who manage our customer information and perform services on our behalf, such as fulfilling promotions, sending communications to our customers, conducting surveys, etc. We do not authorize any of these service providers to make any other use or disclosure of your information.

Updating Personal Information. 
If you have registered an account on the Site, you can review and change certain personal information related to your use of the Site (such as your name and contact information). To access your information online, simply log in to your account using your user name and password, and you will be able to edit your personal information in your account profile.

Cookies. 
The Site uses “cookies,” which are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a Web site. Cookies enable you to shop on the Site and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalize your online browsing and shopping experience.

Cookies allow us to enable you to use certain site features such as saving items in your shopping cart and maintaining your log-in status. We maintain information saved in these cookies in a manner that does not identify you.

You can disable cookies at any time or set your browser to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. If you do not accept cookies, however, you will not be able to access your account information, track orders online, or make purchases on the Site.

Site Security. 
rawsilkliving.com takes every precaution to protect your personal information and provide a safe and convenient shopping experience. We have in place certain physical, electronic, and managerial safeguards to protect the security and privacy of your personal information.

When you send sensitive information (such as your credit card number) to us via our order form, that information is encrypted and protected with Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect your information as it is transmitted to us. SSL is the current industry-standard encryption protocol. When you are on such an SSL-protected page, a picture of a closed lock or unbroken key (depending on your browser) appears at the bottom or top of some Web browsers. At other times, this lock appears open. Another way to tell if you are on a secure page is to look at the address or URL line of the page. Look in the address box or right-click on the page and select “Properties.” These secure SSL-encrypted pages have URLs that start with the characters “https” instead of “http.”

Phishing.
 “Phishing” is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an e-mail that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond. We will never request your password, user name, or credit card information through e-mail.

Use of IP Addresses. 
Your computer is automatically assigned a number when you are browsing the Internet. This number is called an IP address, and it is used by Web servers to identify your computer.

The Site collects IP addresses for audits of site usage. Our server logs a user IP address when you request a page from the Site or when you volunteer information (e.g. survey information). The tracking of IP addresses provides us with aggregate information about our users, such as the most-frequented pages. We use only aggregate information to continue to provide quality online services that meet the needs of our users, and not to track a specific IP address to identify an individual user. However, we may use such information to identify a user if we feel that there are or may be safety and/or security issues or to comply with legal requirements.

IP addresses are not linked to personal information unless the personal information is provided by you through participation in a poll, a catalog request, or other voluntary submission.

Children’s Guidelines. Raw Silk Living is concerned about the privacy and safety of children when they use the Internet. We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information online from anyone under the age of 18 without prior verifiable parental consent. We encourage parent/guardian(s) of children under 18 years of age to supervise time spent online.

Occasionally, we post activities on the Site that children can participate in and enjoy. For those activities that require personally identifiable information, such as contests and surveys, in compliance with the Federal Trade Commission’s Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, the Site will not condition a child’s participation in an activity on that child disclosing more personally identifiable information than is reasonably necessary to administer the activity. For certain online activities, we may require verifiable parental consent before children under the age of 18 may submit and/or post any information at rawsilkliving.com. With these activities, we will notify the respective parent of our Privacy Policy and obtain verifiable parental consent before collecting personally identifiable information from the child, unless we collect only the child’s name and online contact information to: (1) obtain parental consent or provide parents with notice; (2) respond directly on a one-time basis to a child’s specific request; (3) respond more than once to a child’s specific request along with providing parental notice of such use; (4) protect the safety of a child; or (5) comply with legal requirements. When we provide parents with notice and/or seek consent, we also give parents the ability to let us know if they do not want any further use made of the personally identifiable information we have collected from their child. Parents can request to review or have deleted their child’s personally identifiable information from our records, and refuse to permit further use of a child’s personally identifiable information.

Unless we indicate otherwise and obtain prior parental consent, personally identifiable information collected from children under the age of 18 will be used solely by Raw Silk Living or agents for internal purposes (such as contest administration and services related to the operation of the Site) and will not be sold or otherwise transferred to third parties. If we become aware that an individual is under the age of 18 and has submitted any information to the Site for any purpose without prior verifiable parental consent, we will delete his or her information from our files.

Information gathered from children under 18 years of age is not collected for marketing or promotional purposes, except when explicitly stated during registration for contests or promotions. Under those exceptions, the information is used solely for the specific contest or promotion. Publication of contest winners’ names requires consent from a parent/guardian for children under 18 years of age. It is our policy never to post on the Site more than a child’s first name, first initial of last name, state, and age or grade.

Links to Other Sites. 
The Site may contain links to other Web sites with which it is not necessarily affiliated. We exercise care when selecting the Web sites to which we link. However, once you leave the Site through a link to another Web site, you are subject to the privacy policy of the linked site. We are not responsible for the content or practices of any linked site. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of any site that you access through the Site.

Policy Acceptance. 
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this Site. We reserve the right to modify this policy at any time. By continuing to use this Site following the posting of modifications to the policy, you accept those changes.

Opting-Out
. We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information, such as information about special offers and sales events, from one or more of our brands, you may “opt-out” by sending an e-mail through our Contact Form.

Please be sure to include your full name and the e-mail address you used when you registered with or made a purchase from the Site. If you ask us to remove your name and address from promotional lists, we will maintain your name in a “do not contact” file to ensure that we can honor your request. It may take up to 6 weeks to process your request, during which period you may continue to receive communications from Raw Silk Living.

If you change your mind, you can start receiving promotional communications from us again by logging in to your online account and changing your preferences, by joining our mailing list when you visit the Site, entering a contest, or by sending an e-mail through our Contact Form.

Please note that when you make an online purchase from us, we will continue to confirm your order status and shipment by e-mail. We may also need to contact you via telephone, e-mail, or postal mail with questions or information regarding your order.

Raw Silk Living and rawsilkliving.com brands are owned and represented by the company ECS Learning Systems, Inc. Raw Silk Living and rawsilkliving.com are trademarks of ECS Learning Systems, Inc.

Last Revised: August 15, 2012

Share

welcome

We can learn great things from every soul, storm, and rainbow. The greatest of these is that we belong to each other, and we have everything when we have faith, hope, and love.

So happy you are here!

Be Connected

Photos from Instagram

HOME | News & Ideas | ABOUT | VIDEO GALLERY | CONTACT

________________________________________________________________________________________

© 2012-2018 Sarah Nalini Joseph. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy | User Agreement